Teaching » CS 306 Database Systems

GENERAL INFORMATION

Instructor: Yucel Saygin
Office: FENS 2081
E-mail: ysaygin@sabanciuniv.edu
Tel: 9576
Web: http://people.sabanciuniv.edu/ysaygin/
Office Hours: You can drop by any time or send an email for appointment.
 
Assistants: Barış Altop, Berkay Dinçer, Yağız Nizipli (UG)
Office Hours: MON 10:40-12:30 THURS 11:40-14:30
 
Text Book : Database Systems (Third Edition)
Authors: Raghu Ramakrishnan and Johannes Gehrke
Publisher: PEARSON

ANNOUNCEMENTS
  • There will be no final exam
  • Second midterm will cover all the course material
EXAMS

There will be two midterm exams. In addition to that, there will be quizzes during recitations or lectures. See course introduction slides for more information

LECTURE NOTES
  • Course Introduction
  • Lecture 1 (ER Model)
  • Lecture 2-A (Relational Model)
  • Lecture 2-B (Relational Model Contd.)
  • Lecture 3 (Relational Algebra)
  • Lecture 4 (SQL)
  • Lecture 5 (Schema Refinement and Normal Forms)
  • Lecture 6 (Concurrency Control and Transaction Management)
  • Lecture 7 (Durability of Transactions and Crash Recovery)
  • Lecture 8 (Data Storage)
  • Lecture 9 (File Organization and Indexing)
  • Lecture 10 (Hash Based Indexing)
  • Lecture 11 (Tree Based Indexing)
  • Lecture 12 (Data Mining)
GRADING
    See course intro slides
PROJECT
  • There will be a project where you will implement some of the concepts you learned in class.
  • Max 4 students per group.
  • You are advised to use the Oracle Database Management System to develop your database application.
  • Click here if you would like to see the project steps (There may be a few changes)
SYLLABUS

In this course we will cover database systems, database design, and management concepts with the following order:

Week 1
  • Introduction to Database Systems
  • Entity Relationship Model
Week 2
  • Relational Model- and ER to Relational Model Conversion
Week 3
  • Relational Algebra
Week 4
  • Relational Algebra Contd
Week 5
  • SQL Queries, Embedded SQL, Triggers, and Stored Procedures
Week 6
  • Schema Refinement and Normal Forms
  • 2nd, 3rd and BCNF
  • Decomposition into 3rd normal form and BCNF
Week 7
  • Data Storage and Indexing
  • Storage of Records and Files
  • Tree Structured Indexing (B+ trees)
  • Hash based indexing (Linear and Extendible Hashing)
Week 8
  • Transaction Management
  • ACID Properties of transactions
  • Schedules of transactions
  • Concurrency and Transactions
Week 9
  • Concurrency Control
  • Serializability and Recoverability
  • Lock based concurrency control
  • Deadlock management
Week 10
  • Crash Recovery
Week 11
  • Introduction to Internet Databases
Week 12
  • Data Warehousing and Mining
  • Introduction to Data Warehousing and Data Warehous design
  • Introduction to Data Mining Techniques: Association Rules, Classification, Clustering